Motor Parts Direct (Holdings) Limited
Registered name: MOTOR PARTS DIRECT (HOLDINGS) LIMITED
Part of Motus Holdings (UK) Limited groupMotor Parts Direct (Holdings) Limited made £30.6m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Motor Parts Direct (Holdings) Limited reported £30.6m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025, up 186% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Braintree; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Braintree, East of England
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £19.6m | £10.7m | £30.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £19.6m | £10.7m | £30.6m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲185.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | £950 | £950 | £19.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2029088%
- Now £19.3m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Motus Holdings (UK) Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Motor Parts Direct (Holdings) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Motor Parts Direct LimitedRev. £231m · Profit £24.1m
- Automotive Distribution Centre LimitedFigures not disclosed
- C P Diesel LimitedRev. — · Profit −£9.7k
Sister companies (7)
- Ac Response Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £100k
- F & G Commercials LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Fai Automotive LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Motus Group (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Orwell Trucks LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- S & B Commercials LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Solway Vehicle Distributors LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £30.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.