CBS Taylor Ltd
Registered name: CBS TAYLOR LTD
CBS Taylor Ltd made £290k revenue and a £2.4k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
CBS Taylor Ltd’s revenue fell 5% to £290k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £2.4k and 4 employees. The company is classified under “maintenance and repair of motor vehicles” and is based in Cleobury Mortimer; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cleobury Mortimer, West Midlands
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £228k | £305k | £290k |
| Profit after tax | £49.8k | £38.2k | −£2.4k |
| Profit (best available) | £49.8k | £38.2k | −£2.4k |
| Staff costs | £25.5k | £58.7k | £95k |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 4 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 21.9% | 12.5% | −0.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £75.8k | £102k | £72.6k |
| Profit per employee | £16.6k | £12.7k | −£588 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲34.2% | ▼4.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼23.2% | ▼106.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲33.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | £41.5k | £48.3k | £47.9k |
| Fixed assets | — | £25.5k | £36.3k |
| Current assets | £71.6k | £110k | £37.1k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £72.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£588
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 12.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1%
- Now £47.9k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲33%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲42%
- Now £36.3k
Similar profitable businesses
- A C Motors Service & Repair Centre LtdFareham · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £296k
- Profit
- £26.4k
- Staff
- 5
- Propowersteering Ltd.Grays · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £283k
- Profit
- £87.2k
- Staff
- 1
- Eva Tech Auto LtdNewport · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £280k
- Profit
- £3.6k
- Staff
- 2
- Rob Bradbury Autos LtdPlymouth · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £279k
- Profit
- £61.1k
- Staff
- 5
- Oddball Designs LimitedKeighley · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £279k
- Profit
- £22.9k
- Staff
- 4
- Rick Harris Engineering LimitedWhitchurch · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £274k
- Profit
- £39.7k
- Staff
- 3
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£2.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.