Brightwell Capital Limited
Registered name: BRIGHTWELL CAPITAL LIMITED
Brightwell Capital Limited made £73.5m revenue and £4m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Brightwell Capital Limited’s revenue was £73.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £4m profit and 298 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Ipswich; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ipswich, East of England
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £74.3m | £83.8m | £73.5m |
| Cost of sales | −£59.4m | −£66.4m | −£58.7m |
| Gross profit | £14.9m | £17.4m | £14.8m |
| Operating profit | £7.6m | £6.5m | £7.3m |
| Profit before tax | £4m | £2.1m | £4.1m |
| Profit after tax | £3.2m | £1.3m | £4m |
| Profit (best available) | £3.2m | £1.3m | £4m |
| Employees (average) | 253 | 277 | 298 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 4.3% | 1.5% | 5.5% |
| Gross margin | 20.1% | 20.8% | 20.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £294k | £302k | £247k |
| Profit per employee | £12.7k | £4.6k | £13.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲12.7% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼60.3% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲9.5% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 20.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £247k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £13.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 298
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Brightwell Property LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Y-HexFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.