Dreaming Napoli Ltd
Registered name: DREAMING NAPOLI LTD
Dreaming Napoli Ltd made £47.6k revenue and a £29.5k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Dreaming Napoli Ltd’s revenue grew 46% to £47.6k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £29.5k and 8 employees. The company is classified under “licensed restaurants” and is based in Barnsley; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Barnsley, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £35.3k | £32.5k | £47.6k |
| Cost of sales | £24.3k | £6.7k | £3.5k |
| Gross profit | £11k | £25.8k | £44.1k |
| Operating profit | −£20.4k | £5.5k | −£29.5k |
| Profit before tax | −£20.4k | £5.5k | −£29.5k |
| Profit after tax | −£20.4k | £5.5k | −£29.5k |
| Profit (best available) | −£20.4k | £5.5k | −£29.5k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 0 | 8 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −57.9% | 16.8% | −62.1% |
| Gross margin | 31.2% | 79.3% | 92.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £35.3k | — | £5.9k |
| Profit per employee | −£20.4k | — | −£3.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼7.8% | ▲46.3% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼639.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼100% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | −£20.5k | −£15.1k | −£45.1k |
| Fixed assets | £7.7k | £10.9k | £13.6k |
| Current assets | — | £659 | £659 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −62.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 92.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £5.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£3.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 28.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£45.1k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 8
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲24%
- Now £13.6k
Similar profitable businesses
- The Willow Branch (Whitby) LtdWhitby · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £3.9k
- Staff
- 3
- Mum's Pizza LimitedLondon · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £105k
- Profit
- £105k
- Staff
- 4
- Quaglino's LimitedRubery · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £105k
- Profit
- £11.8k
- Staff
- —
- Teayempo LtdNewcastle Upon Tyne · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £111k
- Profit
- £3.2k
- Staff
- 2
- Eden Community Hub CICSunderland · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £127k
- Profit
- £20.2k
- Staff
- 0
- Pho & Com LtdLondon · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £128k
- Profit
- £2.5k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£29.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.