Hamsard 3669 Limited
Registered name: HAMSARD 3669 LIMITED
Part of Eci Partners LLP groupHamsard 3669 Limited made £74.7m revenue and a £34.4m loss in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
Hamsard 3669 Limited’s revenue grew 8% to £74.7m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with a loss of £34.4m and 380 employees. The company is classified under “dormant company” and is based in Manchester; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £44.5m | £69.3m | £74.7m |
| Cost of sales | −£22.5m | −£33.8m | −£37.5m |
| Gross profit | £22m | £35.6m | £37.2m |
| Operating profit | −£7.1m | −£9.9m | −£11.1m |
| Profit before tax | −£19.9m | −£30.3m | −£33.3m |
| Profit after tax | −£19.9m | −£31.8m | −£34.4m |
| Profit (best available) | −£19.9m | −£31.8m | −£34.4m |
| Employees (average) | 278 | 396 | 380 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −44.8% | −45.9% | −46.1% |
| Gross margin | 49.5% | 51.3% | 49.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £160k | £175k | £197k |
| Profit per employee | −£71.7k | −£80.4k | −£90.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲56% | ▲7.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲42.4% | ▼4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −46.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 49.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £197k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£90.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼4%
- Now 380
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Eci Partners LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Eci 11 Nominees Limited75–100%
- Hamsard 3669 Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Hamsard 3670 LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- Avantia Group LimitedRev. £57.3m · Profit −£13.7m
- Zeppelin Topco LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit −£34.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 15 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.