Creating Future Lives CIC
Registered name: CREATING FUTURE LIVES CIC
Creating Future Lives CIC made £50k revenue and £11.4k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Creating Future Lives CIC’s revenue grew 84% to £50k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £11.4k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “sports and recreation education” and is based in Manchester; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £24.6k | £27.2k | £50k |
| Cost of sales | £16.9k | £63.7k | £7.3k |
| Gross profit | £7.7k | −£36.6k | £42.6k |
| Operating profit | £340 | £6.1k | £14.1k |
| Profit before tax | £340 | £6.1k | £14.1k |
| Profit after tax | £275 | £4.9k | £11.4k |
| Profit (best available) | £275 | £4.9k | £11.4k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 1.1% | 18.2% | 22.9% |
| Gross margin | 31.4% | −134.5% | 85.3% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £50k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £11.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲10.3% | ▲83.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲1697% | ▲131% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £940 | £6.7k | £21.3k |
| Net assets | £275 | £5.2k | £16.6k |
| Current assets | £940 | £6.7k | £22.9k |
| Debtors | — | — | £1.6k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 22.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 85.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £50k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £11.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲219%
- Now £16.6k
- Cash at bank
- ▲218%
- Now £21.3k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- Poole Town FC Wessex CICPoole · Sports and recreation education
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £8.6k
- Staff
- 4
- Cast a Thought CICMaidstone · Sports and recreation education
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £4.8k
- Staff
- 1
- The Safety Box Youth Programs CICLondon · Sports and recreation education
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £37.1k
- Staff
- 6
- Tiger Martial Arts Southwest LtdWotton-Under-Edge · Sports and recreation education
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £16.5k
- Staff
- 3
- Prodigy Sport Academy CICWhitchurch · Sports and recreation education
- Revenue
- £105k
- Profit
- £17k
- Staff
- 3
- Tiger Martial Arts South Bristol LtdBristol · Sports and recreation education
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £23.9k
- Staff
- 3
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £11.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.