Helping Hands Changing Lives CIC
Registered name: HELPING HANDS CHANGING LIVES CIC
Helping Hands Changing Lives CIC made £80.9k revenue and £7.2k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Helping Hands Changing Lives CIC’s revenue fell 24% to £80.9k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £7.2k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Warrington; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Warrington, North West
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £65.8k | £106k | £80.9k |
| Cost of sales | £45.6k | £75.9k | £63k |
| Gross profit | £20.2k | £30.4k | £17.9k |
| Operating profit | £6.5k | £4.2k | £7.2k |
| Profit before tax | £6.5k | £4.2k | £7.2k |
| Profit after tax | £6.5k | £4.2k | £7.2k |
| Profit (best available) | £6.5k | £4.2k | £7.2k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 9.8% | 4% | 8.9% |
| Gross margin | 30.7% | 28.6% | 22.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲61.5% | ▼23.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼35.2% | ▲72.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £20.3k | £6.4k | £14.8k |
| Net assets | £6.5k | £10.7k | £17.9k |
| Fixed assets | £2.8k | £5.5k | £4.4k |
| Current assets | £20.3k | £6.4k | £14.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 8.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 22.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲68%
- Now £17.9k
- Cash at bank
- ▲130%
- Now £14.8k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼20%
- Now £4.4k
Similar profitable businesses
- Plastercore LtdWallasey · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £13.4k
- Staff
- 4
- Centre for Supervision Training and Development LtdBath · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £10.6k
- Staff
- 0
- Andbus LimitedOther service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £21.9k
- Staff
- 1
- Kiss Wealth LimitedSutton · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £53.5k
- Staff
- 3
- William Hynes Energistics LimitedGateshead · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £108k
- Profit
- £13.2k
- Staff
- 0
- Ers Building Services LimitedMitcham · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £108k
- Profit
- £9k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £7.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 15 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.