Dansmech Ltd
Registered name: DANSMECH LTD
Dansmech Ltd made £57.1k revenue and £14.6k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Dansmech Ltd’s revenue fell 4% to £57.1k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £14.6k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “construction of domestic buildings” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £41.3k | £59.6k | £57.1k |
| Cost of sales | £17.4k | £19.5k | £4.9k |
| Gross profit | £23.9k | £40.1k | £52.2k |
| Operating profit | £3.1k | £11.7k | £18.2k |
| Profit before tax | £3.1k | £11.7k | £18.2k |
| Profit after tax | £2.5k | £9.4k | £14.6k |
| Profit (best available) | £2.5k | £9.4k | £14.6k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 6.1% | 15.8% | 25.5% |
| Gross margin | 58% | 67.2% | 91.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £41.3k | £59.6k | £57.1k |
| Profit per employee | £2.5k | £9.4k | £14.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲44.4% | ▼4.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲277.6% | ▲54.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £587 | £2.3k | £5.9k |
| Net assets | £3.2k | £3k | £2.2k |
| Current assets | £3.2k | £3k | £5.9k |
| Debtors | £2.6k | £667 | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 25.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 91.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £57.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £14.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼25%
- Now £2.2k
- Cash at bank
- ▲154%
- Now £5.9k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- Lazap Electrical LtdRainham · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £18.1k
- Staff
- 1
- Ag Rendering LtdLivingston · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £103k
- Profit
- £5.6k
- Staff
- 1
- Stefan Production LtdHarrow · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £105k
- Profit
- £11k
- Staff
- 5
- Costa Flor LtdLondon · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £105k
- Profit
- £42.3k
- Staff
- 2
- Max Construct LtdMansfield · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £105k
- Profit
- £22.4k
- Staff
- 0
- Silver Build Ltd.Enfield · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £1.9k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £14.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.