Pigsty Farm CIC
Registered name: PIGSTY FARM CIC
Pigsty Farm CIC made £2k revenue and a £7.1k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Pigsty Farm CIC’s revenue grew 8% to £2k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £7.1k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “mixed farming” and is based in Ryde; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ryde, South East
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £4.7k | £1.9k | £2k |
| Cost of sales | £3.8k | £5.3k | £4.5k |
| Gross profit | £869 | −£3.4k | −£2.5k |
| Operating profit | −£13.9k | −£13.4k | −£7.4k |
| Profit before tax | −£13.9k | −£13.4k | −£7.4k |
| Profit after tax | −£15.2k | −£13.8k | −£7.1k |
| Profit (best available) | −£15.2k | −£13.8k | −£7.1k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −326.9% | −739% | −356.6% |
| Gross margin | 18.7% | −183.4% | −125.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼60% | ▲7.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £2.5k | £808 | £938 |
| Net assets | −£15.2k | −£29k | −£36.1k |
| Fixed assets | £6.9k | £20.2k | £19.2k |
| Current assets | £2.5k | £808 | £938 |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −356.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −125.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 959.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£36.1k
- Cash at bank
- ▲16%
- Now £938
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼5%
- Now £19.2k
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£7.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.