Emerald Mindset CIC
Registered name: EMERALD MINDSET CIC
Emerald Mindset CIC made £39.9k revenue and £1.9k profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025.
Emerald Mindset CIC’s revenue grew 95% to £39.9k in the year to 28 Feb 2025, with £1.9k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “other activities of employment placement agencies” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2023 | 28 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £7.1k | £20.5k | £39.9k |
| Cost of sales | — | £4.1k | £14.3k |
| Gross profit | £7.1k | £16.4k | £25.6k |
| Operating profit | −£394 | £793 | £2.5k |
| Profit before tax | −£394 | £793 | £2.3k |
| Profit after tax | −£394 | £717 | £1.9k |
| Profit (best available) | −£394 | £717 | £1.9k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −5.5% | 3.5% | 4.7% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 80% | 64.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £7.1k | £20.5k | £39.9k |
| Profit per employee | −£394 | £717 | £1.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲187.3% | ▲95.1% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲160.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £2.4k | £74 | £2.1k |
| Net assets | −£394 | £323 | £2.2k |
| Current assets | £2.4k | £399 | £4k |
| Debtors | £0 | £325 | £1.9k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 64.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £39.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲579%
- Now £2.2k
- Cash at bank
- ▲2777%
- Now £2.1k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- GTM Partners LtdLondon · Other activities of employment placement agencies
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £55.4k
- Staff
- 2
- Bloom Careers LtdCrewe · Other activities of employment placement agencies
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £29.8k
- Staff
- 1
- Learn and Grow Community Interest CompanyMerthyr Tydfil · Other activities of employment placement agencies
- Revenue
- £108k
- Profit
- £294
- Staff
- 5
- Tenda Care Services LimitedLeatherhead · Other activities of employment placement agencies
- Revenue
- £110k
- Profit
- £2.3k
- Staff
- 6
- Inproe LtdLondon · Other activities of employment placement agencies
- Revenue
- £111k
- Profit
- £23.9k
- Staff
- 2
- Invenit Global LimitedRichmond · Other activities of employment placement agencies
- Revenue
- £113k
- Profit
- £51.1k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit £1.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.