MS Murphy P&D Ltd
Registered name: MS MURPHY P&D LTD
MS Murphy P&D Ltd made £88.8k revenue and £19.4k profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025.
MS Murphy P&D Ltd’s revenue grew 735% to £88.8k in the year to 28 Feb 2025, with £19.4k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “painting” and is based in Dunstable; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Dunstable, East of England
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 21 Feb 2023 | 28 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £10.6k | £88.8k |
| Gross profit | — | £10.6k | £88.8k |
| Operating profit | — | £3.3k | £23.8k |
| Profit before tax | — | £3.3k | £24k |
| Profit after tax | — | £2.7k | £19.4k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £2.7k | £19.4k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 25.3% | 21.9% |
| Gross margin | — | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £10.6k | £44.4k |
| Profit per employee | — | £2.7k | £9.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲735.2% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲621.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | — | £3.4k | £23.9k |
| Net assets | £100 | £1 | £23.9k |
| Current assets | — | £3.4k | £23.9k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 21.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £44.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £9.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2392900%
- Now £23.9k
- Cash at bank
- ▲600%
- Now £23.9k
- Headcount
- ▲100%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- Nick and Hris LtdTorquay · Painting
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £11.8k
- Staff
- 2
- 4 Your Wheel Only LimitedWorthing · Painting
- Revenue
- £108k
- Profit
- £24.9k
- Staff
- 0
- DTC (Salford) LimitedWigan · Painting
- Revenue
- £109k
- Profit
- £23k
- Staff
- 2
- The Dundee Decorating Company LtdDundee · Painting
- Revenue
- £109k
- Profit
- £41k
- Staff
- 4
- Kingshill Decorators Ltd.Painting
- Revenue
- £115k
- Profit
- £43.4k
- Staff
- 2
- Doorlacq LimitedBallymena · Painting
- Revenue
- £137k
- Profit
- £3.2k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit £19.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.