Cullingworth Poultry Limited
Registered name: CULLINGWORTH POULTRY LIMITED
Part of Cullingworth Commercials and Freight Services Limited groupCullingworth Poultry Limited made £26.5m revenue and £1.2m profit in the year to 28 Feb 2026.
Cullingworth Poultry Limited’s revenue fell 46% to £26.5m in the year to 28 Feb 2026, with £1.2m profit and 6 employees. The company is classified under “raising of poultry” and is based in Derby; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Derby, East Midlands
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2023 | 29 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 | 28 Feb 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £49.2m | £26.5m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £46.4m | £24.3m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £2.9m | £2.3m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £2.5m | £1.7m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £2.5m | £1.6m |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £1.8m | £1.2m |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £1.8m | £1.2m |
| Staff costs | — | — | £428k | £411k |
| Employees (average) | 6 | 6 | 5 | 6 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 3.7% | 4.6% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 5.8% | 8.5% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £9.8m | £4.4m |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £369k | £205k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | −57.9% | −122.9% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼46.1% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼33.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼16.7% | ▲20% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.8m | £886k | £2m | £1.8m |
| Net assets | £1.8m | £830k | £2.7m | £2.4m |
| Fixed assets | £18.4k | £13.8k | £10.3k | £9.6k |
| Current assets | £5.7m | £4.9m | £7m | £5.3m |
| Debtors | £2.8m | £3.7m | £4.5m | £3.1m |
| Deferred income | — | — | £22.1k | £30.9k |
| Cash from operations | — | — | −£1.4m | −£2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 8.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £4.4m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £205k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −122.9%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼9%
- Now £2.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼11%
- Now £1.8m
- Headcount
- ▲20%
- Now 6
- Deferred income
- ▲40%
- Now £30.9k
- Fixed assets
- ▼7%
- Now £9.6k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Cullingworth Commercials and Freight Services Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Cullingworth Poultry Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Air Buildings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cross Roads Business Park LtdFigures not disclosed
- Cullingworth Commercials LimitedFigures not disclosed
- R & J Helicopters LLPFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- C & P Bird Bros. LimitedSwineshead · Raising of poultry
- Revenue
- £28.7m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 74
- Staveley's Eggs LimitedCoppull · Raising of poultry
- Revenue
- £29.2m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 75
- Heal Eggs LimitedShrewsbury · Raising of poultry
- Revenue
- £23.3m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 43
- C & K Wood (U.K.) LimitedNorth Yorkshire · Raising of poultry
- Revenue
- £32.3m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 9
- Sunrise Poultry Farms LimitedLoughborough · Raising of poultry
- Revenue
- £34m
- Profit
- £9.8m
- Staff
- 75
- Yorkshire Farmhouse Eggs LimitedThirsk · Raising of poultry
- Revenue
- £35.2m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 54
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2026 (profit £1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.