Refinement Ltd
Registered name: REFINEMENT LTD
Refinement Ltd made £84.7k revenue and £30k profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025.
Refinement Ltd’s revenue grew 99% to £84.7k in the year to 28 Feb 2025, with £30k profit and 8 employees. The company is classified under “event catering activities” and is based in Sheffield; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Sheffield, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2023 | 28 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £34.6k | £42.7k | £84.7k |
| Cost of sales | £42.1k | £46.8k | £47.6k |
| Gross profit | −£7.5k | −£4.1k | £37.1k |
| Operating profit | −£7.5k | −£4.1k | £37.1k |
| Profit before tax | −£7.5k | −£4.1k | £37.1k |
| Profit after tax | −£7.5k | −£4.1k | £30k |
| Profit (best available) | −£7.5k | −£4.1k | £30k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 8 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −21.6% | −9.7% | 35.4% |
| Gross margin | −21.6% | −9.7% | 43.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £34.6k | £42.7k | £10.6k |
| Profit per employee | −£7.5k | −£4.1k | £3.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲23.2% | ▲98.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲700% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.4k | £2.4k | £4k |
| Net assets | −£7.5k | −£4.1k | £30k |
| Fixed assets | — | £0 | £7k |
| Current assets | £2.4k | £3.4k | £23k |
| Debtors | — | — | £5k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 35.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 43.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £10.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 8.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £30k
- Cash at bank
- ▲67%
- Now £4k
- Headcount
- ▲700%
- Now 8
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £7k
Similar profitable businesses
- Bletchley Masonic Events LtdMilton Keynes · Event catering activities
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £12.9k
- Staff
- 6
- Calnia Catering LtdNewport · Event catering activities
- Revenue
- £112k
- Profit
- £498
- Staff
- 1
- Napoli on Wheels Reloaded LimitedDorking · Event catering activities
- Revenue
- £116k
- Profit
- £66.1k
- Staff
- 3
- Lolliepop Creations LtdWest Bromwich · Event catering activities
- Revenue
- £132k
- Profit
- £132k
- Staff
- 0
- Wolfshake LimitedBrighton · Event catering activities
- Revenue
- £137k
- Profit
- £64.5k
- Staff
- 4
- Paiwand Events Community Interest CompanyStanmore · Event catering activities
- Revenue
- £150k
- Profit
- £125
- Staff
- 5
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit £30k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.