Rehoboth Well CIC
Registered name: REHOBOTH WELL CIC
Rehoboth Well CIC made £55.5k revenue and £10.1k profit in the year to 29 Feb 2024.
Rehoboth Well CIC’s revenue grew 43% to £55.5k in the year to 29 Feb 2024, with £10.1k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of other second-hand goods in stores (not incl. antiques)” and is based in Stoke-on-Trent; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stoke-on-Trent, West Midlands
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2023 | 29 Feb 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £38.7k | £55.5k |
| Cost of sales | £7k | £36.5k |
| Gross profit | £31.8k | £19k |
| Operating profit | £29.8k | £13.3k |
| Profit before tax | £24.7k | £13.3k |
| Profit after tax | £24.7k | £10.1k |
| Profit (best available) | £24.7k | £10.1k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 63.9% | 18.2% |
| Gross margin | 82% | 34.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £38.7k | — |
| Profit per employee | £24.7k | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲43.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼59.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £26.9k | £25.8k |
| Net assets | £24.7k | £34.9k |
| Fixed assets | £3k | £12.7k |
| Current assets | £26.9k | £25.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 18.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 34.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 22.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲41%
- Now £34.9k
- Cash at bank
- ▼4%
- Now £25.8k
- Headcount
- ▼100%
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲326%
- Now £12.7k
Similar profitable businesses
- PTH Trading Ltd.Farnham · Retail sale of other second-hand goods in stores (not incl. antiques)
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £70.2k
- Staff
- —
- Coast Caravans LtdCardigan · Retail sale of other second-hand goods in stores (not incl. antiques)
- Revenue
- £111k
- Profit
- £2.8k
- Staff
- 2
- Rossi & Rossi LimitedStanmore · Retail sale of other second-hand goods in stores (not incl. antiques)
- Revenue
- £147k
- Profit
- £41.9k
- Staff
- 1
- Rochford Spares LimitedLeigh on Sea · Retail sale of other second-hand goods in stores (not incl. antiques)
- Revenue
- £159k
- Profit
- £1.7k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 29 Feb 2024 (profit £10.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.