Danant Transport Ltd
Registered name: DANANT TRANSPORT LTD
Danant Transport Ltd made £27.5k revenue and £6.6k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2026.
Danant Transport Ltd’s revenue grew 260% to £27.5k in the year to 31 Jan 2026, with £6.6k profit and 4 employees. The company is classified under “unlicensed carrier” and is based in Mildenhall; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Mildenhall, East of England
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 | 31 Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.5k | £71.1k | £7.6k | £27.5k |
| Cost of sales | £3.8k | £43.2k | £6.2k | £18k |
| Gross profit | £2.6k | £27.9k | £1.4k | £9.5k |
| Operating profit | £1.6k | £17.9k | £381 | £8.6k |
| Profit before tax | £1.6k | £17.9k | £381 | £8.6k |
| Profit after tax | £1.1k | £12.4k | £106 | £6.6k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.1k | £12.4k | £106 | £6.6k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 17.4% | 17.4% | 1.4% | 23.9% |
| Gross margin | 40.6% | 39.2% | 19% | 34.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £6.5k | £71.1k | £7.6k | £6.9k |
| Profit per employee | £1.1k | £12.4k | £106 | £1.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲1000% | ▼89.3% | ▲260.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲1001% | ▼99.1% | ▲6108% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | ▲300% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £300 | £3.5k | £14.1k | £28k |
| Net assets | £800 | £3.5k | £24.1k | £61.4k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £10k | £10k | £20k |
| Current assets | £300 | £3.5k | £14.1k | £41.4k |
| Debtors | — | — | — | £13.5k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 23.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 34.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £6.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 72.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 49%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲155%
- Now £61.4k
- Cash at bank
- ▲99%
- Now £28k
- Headcount
- ▲300%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲100%
- Now £20k
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2026 (profit £6.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.