Raul a Trans Ltd
Registered name: RAUL A TRANS LTD
Raul a Trans Ltd made £63.7k revenue and £12k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025.
Raul a Trans Ltd’s revenue grew 15% to £63.7k in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with £12k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “freight transport by road” and is based in Redditch; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Redditch, West Midlands
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £51.2k | £55.4k | £63.7k |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £6.3k |
| Gross profit | £51.2k | £55.4k | £57.4k |
| Operating profit | £12.9k | £13.9k | £14.8k |
| Profit before tax | £12.9k | £13.9k | £14.8k |
| Profit after tax | £10.4k | £11.2k | £12k |
| Profit (best available) | £10.4k | £11.2k | £12k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 20.3% | 20.3% | 18.8% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% | 90.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £25.6k | £27.7k | £31.9k |
| Profit per employee | £5.2k | £5.6k | £6k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲8.3% | ▲14.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲8% | ▲6.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £2.9k | £1.5k | £2.8k |
| Net assets | £2.5k | £3.7k | £5.6k |
| Current assets | £6.5k | £8k | £10.1k |
| Debtors | £1.4k | £1.3k | £7.2k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 18.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 90.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £31.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲53%
- Now £5.6k
- Cash at bank
- ▲94%
- Now £2.8k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- Space Couriers LtdAberdeen · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £15.3k
- Staff
- 1
- Afd Logistics LimitedStourbridge · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £2.6k
- Staff
- 0
- Cast International (Transport) LtdBexhill-on-Sea · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £24k
- Staff
- 1
- Kwamfi LtdCoventry · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £108k
- Profit
- £14.6k
- Staff
- 1
- Mak Nik Transport LtdNorthampton · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £109k
- Profit
- £12.2k
- Staff
- 1
- Viking Haulage LtdScunthorpe · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £111k
- Profit
- £12.5k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £12k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.