Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 13868420 · Incorporated 24 Jan 2022

SV Roofing Ltd

Registered name: SV ROOFING LTD

SV Roofing Ltd made £628k revenue and £46.4k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2026.

SV Roofing Ltd’s revenue grew 1% to £628k in the year to 31 Jan 2026, with £46.4k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “roofing activities” and is based in Mansfield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection F · ConstructionSIC 43910Roofing activities
Status
Active
Location
Mansfield, East Midlands
Age
4 yrs · since 2022
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Jan 2026

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamYoung and profitableOperating leverageDoing more with lessBoring industry
Revenue
£628k
Growth ▲1.1%
Profit
£46.4k
Growth ▲24.7%
Profit margin
7.4%
 
Employees
2
Change ▼33.3%
Profit / employee
£23.2k
Revenue/employee £314k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jan 202331 Jan 202431 Jan 202531 Jan 2026
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£63.6k£613k£622k£628k
Profit after tax£15.7k£57.6k£37.2k£46.4k
Profit (best available)£15.7k£57.6k£37.2k£46.4k
Staff costs£47.9k£76.2k£78.6k£79.6k
Employees (average)0332
Ratios
Profit margin24.7%9.4%6%7.4%
Revenue per employee—£204k£207k£314k
Profit per employee—£19.2k£12.4k£23.2k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲863.6%▲1.5%▲1.1%
Profit growth—▲266.8%▼35.5%▲24.7%
Headcount growth——0%▼33.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£2£3£12.6k£143k
Fixed assets£1£2£12.6k—
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
7.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£314k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£23.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲1037%
Now £143k
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▼33%
Now 2
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2026 (profit £46.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.