Tuxchange CIC
Registered name: TUXCHANGE CIC
Tuxchange CIC made £2k revenue and £1.1k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025.
Tuxchange CIC’s revenue grew 13% to £2k in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with £1.1k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “retail sale of clothing in specialised stores” and is based in Thatcham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Thatcham, South East
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.8k | £1.8k | £2k |
| Cost of sales | £428 | £2.5k | £926 |
| Gross profit | £1.4k | −£686 | £1.1k |
| Operating profit | £1.4k | −£686 | £1.1k |
| Profit before tax | £1.4k | −£686 | £1.1k |
| Profit after tax | £1.4k | −£686 | £1.1k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.4k | −£686 | £1.1k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 76.1% | −38.7% | 53.5% |
| Gross margin | 76.1% | −38.7% | 53.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.8k | £1.8k | £2k |
| Profit per employee | £1.4k | −£686 | £1.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼1.2% | ▲12.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼150.3% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.2k | £406 | £939 |
| Net assets | £1.3k | £874 | £2.2k |
| Fixed assets | £110 | £468 | £1.3k |
| Current assets | £1.2k | £406 | £939 |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 53.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 53.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 63%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲151%
- Now £2.2k
- Cash at bank
- ▲131%
- Now £939
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲168%
- Now £1.3k
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £1.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.