Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 13853858 · Incorporated 17 Jan 2022

Waymark Community CIC

Registered name: WAYMARK COMMUNITY CIC

Waymark Community CIC made £95.7k revenue and a £22.4k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

Waymark Community CIC’s revenue grew 64% to £95.7k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £22.4k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other social work activities without accommodation” and is based in Lancaster; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection Q · Human health and social workSIC 88990Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Lancaster, North West
Age
4 yrs · since 2022
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-light
Revenue
£95.7k
Growth ▲64.2%
Profit
−£22.4k
Growth —
Profit margin
−23.4%
Gross 98%
Employees
2
Change 0%
Profit / employee
−£11.2k
Revenue/employee £47.9k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£70.9k£58.3k£95.7k
Cost of sales£22.8k£14.9k£1.9k
Gross profit£48.1k£43.4k£93.8k
Operating profit£7.8k−£18.4k−£21.2k
Profit before tax£7.8k−£18.4k−£21.2k
Profit after tax£6.5k−£18.4k−£22.4k
Profit (best available)£6.5k−£18.4k−£22.4k
Employees (average)122
Ratios
Profit margin9.2%−31.5%−23.4%
Gross margin67.8%74.4%98%
Revenue per employee£70.9k£29.1k£47.9k
Profit per employee£6.5k−£9.2k−£11.2k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▲64.2%
Headcount growth——0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£4.8k£1.6k£808
Net assets£4.5k−£12.6k−£35k
Fixed assets£2.4k£1.3k£1.4k
Current assets£5.7k£3.4k£32.9k
Debtors£900£0£32.1k
Deferred income£0£0£29.5k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−23.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
98%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£47.9k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£11.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
1.5%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
30.8%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
33.6%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£35k
Cash at bank
▼49%
Now £808
Headcount
0%
Now 2
Deferred income
—
Now £29.5k
Fixed assets
▲7%
Now £1.4k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£22.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.