Mechanimal Arts CIC
Registered name: MECHANIMAL ARTS CIC
Mechanimal Arts CIC made £65.6k revenue and £7.7k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Mechanimal Arts CIC’s revenue grew 2% to £65.6k in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £7.7k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “performing arts” and is based in Bristol; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bristol, South West
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £28.2k | £64.4k | £65.6k |
| Cost of sales | £51.6k | £35.6k | £43.3k |
| Gross profit | −£23.3k | £28.9k | £22.3k |
| Operating profit | −£39.4k | £6.1k | −£10.9k |
| Profit before tax | −£39.4k | £6.1k | −£10.9k |
| Profit after tax | −£49k | −£6k | £7.7k |
| Profit (best available) | −£49k | −£6k | £7.7k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −173.7% | −9.3% | 11.7% |
| Gross margin | −82.7% | 44.8% | 34.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £28.2k | £64.4k | £65.6k |
| Profit per employee | −£49k | −£6k | £7.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲128.3% | ▲1.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | — | £34.5k | £21k |
| Net assets | £0 | £0 | −£3.7k |
| Fixed assets | — | £1.5k | £3.7k |
| Current assets | — | £53.1k | £43.5k |
| Debtors | — | £18.7k | £2.4k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 11.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 34.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £65.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£3.7k
- Cash at bank
- ▼39%
- Now £21k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲141%
- Now £3.7k
Similar profitable businesses
- Cattle Productions LtdShrewsbury · Performing arts
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £10.3k
- Staff
- 0
- The Morecambe Alhambra Theatre C.I.C.Morecambe · Performing arts
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £445
- Staff
- 0
- Nurturing Creativity CICHalifax · Performing arts
- Revenue
- £112k
- Profit
- £1.4k
- Staff
- 6
- Blackpool Dance Board Community Interest CompanyBlackpool · Performing arts
- Revenue
- £114k
- Profit
- £7
- Staff
- 0
- Art in the Docks CICLondon · Performing arts
- Revenue
- £123k
- Profit
- £38
- Staff
- 0
- Drum Works CICLondon · Performing arts
- Revenue
- £124k
- Profit
- £212
- Staff
- 7
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £7.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.