Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 13812850 · Incorporated 22 Dec 2021

Supporting Sisters CIC

Registered name: SUPPORTING SISTERS CIC

Supporting Sisters CIC made £39.9k revenue and a £333 loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.

Supporting Sisters CIC’s revenue grew 43% to £39.9k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £333 and 3 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Bury; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection S · Other service activitiesSIC 96090Other service activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Bury, North West
Age
4 yrs · since 2021
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-light
Revenue
£39.9k
Growth ▲43.2%
Profit
−£333
Growth —
Profit margin
−0.8%
Gross 59.6%
Employees
3
Change ▲200%
Profit / employee
−£111
Revenue/employee £13.3k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£23.1k£36.2k£27.9k£39.9k
Cost of sales£15.7k£27.6k£18k£16.1k
Gross profit£7.3k£8.6k£9.8k£23.8k
Operating profit−£1.1k−£553−£697−£333
Profit before tax−£1.1k−£553−£697−£333
Profit after tax−£1.1k−£553−£697−£333
Profit (best available)−£1.1k−£553−£697−£333
Employees (average)0113
Ratios
Profit margin−4.8%−1.5%−2.5%−0.8%
Gross margin31.8%23.7%35.3%59.6%
Revenue per employee—£36.2k£27.9k£13.3k
Profit per employee—−£553−£697−£111
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲57%▼22.9%▲43.2%
Headcount growth——0%▲200%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£22.5k£13k£23.1k£25.3k
Net assets−£1.1k−£1.7k−£2.4k−£2.7k
Fixed assets£335£251£188£1.1k
Current assets£22.5k£13k£23.1k£25.3k
Debtors—£20——
Deferred income£900£1.1k£540£540
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−0.8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
59.6%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£13.3k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£111
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
2.8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
1.4%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£2.7k
Cash at bank
▲9%
Now £25.3k
Headcount
▲200%
Now 3
Deferred income
0%
Now £540
Fixed assets
▲486%
Now £1.1k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£333), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.