A R Projects CIC
Registered name: A R PROJECTS CIC
A R Projects CIC made £128k revenue and a £557 loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
A R Projects CIC’s revenue fell 22% to £128k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £557 and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other food services” and is based in Thornton Heath; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Thornton Heath, London
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £18.3k | £55.9k | £164k | £128k |
| Cost of sales | £12.6k | £34.2k | £130k | £95.6k |
| Gross profit | £5.7k | £21.8k | £33.3k | £32.8k |
| Operating profit | £1.3k | £590 | £924 | −£186 |
| Profit before tax | £1.3k | £590 | £924 | −£186 |
| Profit after tax | £1k | £375 | £924 | −£557 |
| Profit (best available) | £1k | £375 | £924 | −£557 |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 5.7% | 0.7% | 0.6% | −0.4% |
| Gross margin | 31.2% | 38.9% | 20.3% | 25.5% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲205.4% | ▲192.5% | ▼21.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼64% | ▲146.4% | ▼160.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £5.5k | £13.8k | £9.6k | £3.6k |
| Net assets | £1k | £1.4k | £2.3k | £1.8k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £5.8k | £9.3k | £5.5k |
| Current assets | £5.5k | £13.8k | £11.6k | £5.6k |
| Debtors | — | — | £2k | £2k |
| Deferred income | £2.7k | £17.7k | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 25.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼24%
- Now £1.8k
- Cash at bank
- ▼62%
- Now £3.6k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼40%
- Now £5.5k
Similar profitable businesses
- Gemries Solutions UK LimitedRainham · Other food services
- Revenue
- £128k
- Profit
- £39.5k
- Staff
- 2
- The Culinary Cartel LtdCambridge · Other food services
- Revenue
- £134k
- Profit
- £71.3k
- Staff
- 1
- Kirklees in Recovery CICHuddersfield · Other food services
- Revenue
- £121k
- Profit
- £2.9k
- Staff
- 2
- Rumbles @ Sconce Park CICMansfield · Other food services
- Revenue
- £120k
- Profit
- £15.9k
- Staff
- 6
- Mavrosity LtdLondon · Other food services
- Revenue
- £115k
- Profit
- £1.9k
- Staff
- 0
- David Hadingham Consultancy LimitedCorby · Other food services
- Revenue
- £147k
- Profit
- £78.4k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£557), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.