North Atlantic Investment Services Limited
Registered name: NORTH ATLANTIC INVESTMENT SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Harwood Capital Management Limited groupNorth Atlantic Investment Services Limited made £4.5m revenue and £3.2m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
North Atlantic Investment Services Limited’s revenue grew 9% to £4.5m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £3.2m profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “financial intermediation not elsewhere classified” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £505k | £4.2m | £4.5m |
| Gross profit | £505k | £4.2m | £4.5m |
| Operating profit | £491k | £4.1m | £4.2m |
| Profit before tax | £491k | £4.1m | £4.2m |
| Profit after tax | £398k | £3.1m | £3.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £398k | £3.1m | £3.2m |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 78.7% | 73.7% | 70.1% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | £168k | £1.4m | £1.5m |
| Profit per employee | £133k | £1m | £1.1m |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲8.6% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲3.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £490k | £2.4m | £319k |
| Net assets | £898k | £4m | £7.2m |
| Fixed assets | — | — | £1m |
| Current assets | £995k | £4.6m | £7.3m |
| Debtors | £505k | £1.1m | £1.2m |
| Deferred income | £3.8k | £43.9k | £29.8k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 70.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.5m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.1m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 22.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 25.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲80%
- Now £7.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼87%
- Now £319k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- ▼32%
- Now £29.8k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Harwood Capital Management Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- North Atlantic Investment Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Harwood Private Equity LLPRev. £4.4m · Profit £3.2m
- Harwood Capital LLPRev. £1.6m · Profit £770k
- Growth Financial Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Harwood Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Optess LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £3.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.