Greatrex Taverns Ltd
Registered name: GREATREX TAVERNS LTD
Greatrex Taverns Ltd made £179k revenue and a £58.2k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Greatrex Taverns Ltd’s revenue fell 31% to £179k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £58.2k and 3 employees. The company is classified under “public houses and bars” and is based in Wednesbury; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wednesbury, West Midlands
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £91.8k | £279k | £261k | £179k |
| Cost of sales | £62.1k | £189k | £165k | £170k |
| Gross profit | £29.7k | £90k | £95.8k | £9.1k |
| Profit before tax | £12.3k | £1.5k | −£10k | −£58.2k |
| Profit after tax | £12.3k | £1.5k | −£10k | −£58.2k |
| Profit (best available) | £12.3k | £1.5k | −£10k | −£58.2k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 3 | 4 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 13.4% | 0.5% | −3.8% | −32.6% |
| Gross margin | 32.3% | 32.2% | 36.8% | 5.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £45.9k | £93.1k | £65.2k | £59.6k |
| Profit per employee | £6.1k | £494 | −£2.5k | −£19.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼6.7% | ▼31.4% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼771.8% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲33.3% | ▼25% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3.9k | £3.6k | £6.4k | £6k |
| Net assets | £12.3k | £13.8k | £3.8k | −£54.4k |
| Fixed assets | £13k | £13k | £13k | £13k |
| Current assets | £3.9k | £4.6k | £14.9k | £14.9k |
| Debtors | — | — | £0 | £873 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −32.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 5.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £59.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£19.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 7.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1530%
- Now −£54.4k
- Cash at bank
- ▼6%
- Now £6k
- Headcount
- ▼25%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £13k
Similar profitable businesses
- Jameswooleyrichards LimitedLeicester · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £174k
- Profit
- £81.3k
- Staff
- 30
- Uncles G&H LimitedTadley · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £185k
- Profit
- £28.8k
- Staff
- 0
- T.l.h.e Group LtdSwindon · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £187k
- Profit
- £5.1k
- Staff
- 1
- The Bear Grill LtdMillom · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £187k
- Profit
- £8.4k
- Staff
- 8
- Bumpkins Country Pubs LimitedBroadway · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £189k
- Profit
- £5.2k
- Staff
- 3
- The Star Inn Brecon Beacons LtdBrecon · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £191k
- Profit
- £5.6k
- Staff
- 10
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£58.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.