Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 13766030 · Incorporated 25 Nov 2021

Proofid Investments Ltd

Registered name: PROOFID INVESTMENTS LTD

Part of Proofid Holdings Ltd group

Proofid Investments Ltd made a £1.5m loss in the year to 30 Sep 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Proofid Investments Ltd reported a loss of £1.5m in the year to 30 Sep 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 3 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Salford; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64209Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Salford, North West
Age
4 yrs · since 2021
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company is”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£1.5m
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
3
Change 0%
Profit / employee
−£489k
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202430 Sep 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Profit before tax−£1.4m−£1.5m
Profit after tax−£1.4m−£1.5m
Profit (best available)−£1.4m−£1.5m
Employees (average)33
Ratios
Profit margin——
Profit per employee−£471k−£489k
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth—0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets−£3.8m−£5.3m
Debtors£17.2m£17.2m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£489k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£5.3m
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
0%
Now 3
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Proofid Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
  2. Proofid Investments Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit −£1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.