Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 13754002 · Incorporated 19 Nov 2021

DB2 Investments Ltd

Registered name: DB2 INVESTMENTS LTD

DB2 Investments Ltd made £12.5m revenue and £706k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.

DB2 Investments Ltd’s revenue fell 11% to £12.5m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £706k profit and 21 employees. The company is classified under “activities of open-ended investment companies” and is based in Rochdale; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Rochdale, North West
Age
4 yrs · since 2021
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2025

Key figures

IndependentCapital-lightYoung and profitableCash flow filed
Revenue
£12.5m
Growth ▼11.3%
Profit
£706k
Growth ▲141.1%
Profit margin
5.7%
Gross 24.2%
Employees
21
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£33.6k
Revenue/employee £593k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202230 Sep 202330 Sep 202430 Sep 2025
DisclosureNo P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£16.5m£14m£12.5m
Cost of sales—£12.6m£10.6m£9.4m
Gross profit—£3.9m£3.5m£3m
Operating profit—£2.5m£1.8m£1.1m
Profit before tax—£2.5m£1.8m£1.3m
Profit after tax—£1.3m£293k£706k
Profit (best available)—£1.3m£293k£706k
Staff costs—£1.1m£1.1m£1.2m
Employees (average)—02121
Ratios
Profit margin—7.7%2.1%5.7%
Gross margin—23.5%24.8%24.2%
Revenue per employee——£668k£593k
Profit per employee——£14k£33.6k
Cash conversion—63.6%107.5%−56.6%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▼15.1%▼11.3%
Profit growth——▼77%▲141.1%
Headcount growth———0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£455k£907k£123k£227k
Net assets£1.3m£2.3m£2.3m£2.6m
Fixed assets—£239k£809k£915k
Current assets£1.1m£2.1m£1.6m£1.7m
Debtors£600k£2.2m£2.2m£1.9m
Deferred income—£733£5.9k£6.9k
Cash from operations—£1.6m£1.9m−£649k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
5.7%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
24.2%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£593k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£33.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−56.6%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
7.3%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.1%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
15.5%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲11%
Now £2.6m
Cash at bank
▲85%
Now £227k
Headcount
0%
Now 21
Deferred income
▲17%
Now £6.9k
Fixed assets
▲13%
Now £915k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £706k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.