Vu X Earth Limited
Registered name: VU X EARTH LIMITED
Vu X Earth Limited made £7.7m revenue and a £2.8m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Vu X Earth Limited’s revenue was £7.7m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £2.8m and 109 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2021 | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £2.7m | £4.3m | £7.7m |
| Cost of sales | — | £1.4m | £2.3m | £4.1m |
| Gross profit | — | £1.3m | £2m | £3.6m |
| Operating profit | — | −£2.4m | −£1.4m | −£3.6m |
| Profit before tax | — | −£2.7m | −£1.8m | −£4.4m |
| Profit after tax | — | −£1.8m | −£305k | −£2.8m |
| Profit (best available) | — | −£1.8m | −£305k | −£2.8m |
| Staff costs | — | £1m | £1.5m | £2.6m |
| Employees (average) | — | 73 | 99 | 109 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | −67.1% | −7.1% | −36.8% |
| Gross margin | — | 47.3% | 46.8% | 46.9% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £37k | £43.3k | £70.3k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£24.9k | −£3.1k | −£25.9k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1 | £518k | £569k | £578k |
| Net assets | £1 | £8m | £7.9m | £3m |
| Fixed assets | — | £11.8m | £10.9m | £6.1m |
| Current assets | £1 | £1.6m | £1m | £1.3m |
| Debtors | — | £252k | £233k | £348k |
| Cash from operations | — | £76k | −£15.5k | £226k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −36.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 46.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £70.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£25.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 79.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £3m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £578k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 109
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £6.1m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Hac Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Village Underground Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£2.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.