Premium Care Homes Limited
Registered name: PREMIUM CARE HOMES LIMITED
Part of Premium Care Group Limited groupPremium Care Homes Limited made £0 revenue and a £151k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Premium Care Homes Limited’s revenue was £0 in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £151k and 1 employee. The company is classified under “residential care activities for the elderly and disabled” and is based in Epping; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Epping, East of England
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Gross profit | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Operating profit | −£83.2k | −£17.8k | −£27.8k |
| Profit before tax | −£444k | −£799k | −£321k |
| Profit after tax | −£444k | −£799k | −£151k |
| Profit (best available) | −£444k | −£799k | −£151k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Profit per employee | −£222k | −£399k | −£151k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▼50% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £2.9k | £34.7k | £58.7k |
| Net assets | −£444k | −£1.2m | −£1.4m |
| Fixed assets | — | £5m | £5m |
| Current assets | £2.9m | £4.6m | £11.8m |
| Debtors | £2.9m | £4.6m | £11.7m |
| Deferred income | £1.3m | £774k | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £0
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£151k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£1.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲69%
- Now £58.7k
- Headcount
- ▼50%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £5m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Premium Care Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Premium Care Homes Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Churchfields Care Home LimitedFigures not disclosed
- GJR (Healthcare) LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Premium Care Properties LimitedRev. £128k · Profit £458
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Minster Care Group LimitedSurrey · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £143m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- 3,562
- Bondcare (London) LtdManchester · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £108m
- Profit
- £5.8m
- Staff
- 2,200
- Park Homes (UK) LimitedBradford · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £44.5m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 1,241
- Beaumont Care Homes LimitedChesterfield · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £72.2m
- Profit
- £5.1m
- Staff
- 1,756
- Comfort Care Services (UK) LtdSlough · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £23.4m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 389
- Grove Care LimitedGodalming · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 229
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£151k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.