Blackwell Community Hall CIC
Registered name: BLACKWELL COMMUNITY HALL CIC
Blackwell Community Hall CIC made £26k revenue and a £1.9k loss in the year to 31 Oct 2025.
Blackwell Community Hall CIC’s revenue fell 32% to £26k in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with a loss of £1.9k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “activities of religious organizations” and is based in Bromsgrove; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bromsgrove, West Midlands
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £11.9k | £38.4k | £26k |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £2.2k | £2.9k |
| Gross profit | — | £11.9k | £36.1k | £23.2k |
| Operating profit | — | £1.4k | £14.1k | −£2.1k |
| Profit before tax | — | £1.4k | £14.1k | −£2.1k |
| Profit after tax | — | £950 | £14.1k | −£1.9k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £950 | £14.1k | −£1.9k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 8% | 36.8% | −7.4% |
| Gross margin | — | 100% | 94.2% | 89% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲223.1% | ▼32.2% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲1386% | ▼113.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £8.6k | £28k | £7.8k | £8k |
| Net assets | £11k | £12k | £26.1k | £24.2k |
| Fixed assets | £6.3k | £5.4k | £23.8k | £18.3k |
| Current assets | £8.6k | £28k | £7.8k | £8k |
| Deferred income | £2.8k | £21k | £5.5k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −7.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 89%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 70.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼7%
- Now £24.2k
- Cash at bank
- ▲2%
- Now £8k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼23%
- Now £18.3k
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit −£1.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.