Inspirit Paddington Topco Limited
Registered name: INSPIRIT PADDINGTON TOPCO LIMITED
Part of Inspirit Management Limited groupInspirit Paddington Topco Limited made a £9k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2023 (revenue not disclosed).
Inspirit Paddington Topco Limited reported a loss of £9k in the year to 31 Dec 2023; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Liquidation
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £56.2m | £40.7m |
| Profit before tax | £2.7m | −£4.9m |
| Profit after tax | £0 | −£9k |
| Profit (best available) | £0 | −£9k |
| Staff costs | £0 | £0 |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £2.4m | £180k |
| Net assets | £1 | −£9k |
| Fixed assets | £4m | £4.4m |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £0 | £9k |
| Cash from operations | −£1.4m | £1.6m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£9k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £180k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £9k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £4.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Inspirit Management Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Inspirit GP LLP75–100%
- Inspirit Paddington Topco Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Inspirit Paddington Bidco LimitedLiquidationRev. — · Profit −£2.1m
Sister companies (6)
- Inspirit Carrey Topco LimitedRev. — · Profit £178k
- Inspirit Lavender Holdco LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- Inspirit Pine Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Inspirit Tulip Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Inspirit Vysus Holdings II LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Inspirit Vysus Holdings LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Edison Group LtdIrvine · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £98m
- Profit
- £76m
- Staff
- 13
- Perseus Bidco UK LtdCeredigion · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £97.8m
- Profit
- £31.1m
- Staff
- —
- Aviva Employment Services LimitedLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.6bn
- Profit
- £20m
- Staff
- 19,168
- Agatha Christie LimitedLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £33m
- Profit
- £15m
- Staff
- 22
- L.D. Collins & Co. LimitedLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £44.1m
- Profit
- £12.5m
- Staff
- 12
- Crypto Research LtdLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.6m
- Profit
- £9.7m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit −£9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.