Resilient Orchards Cornwall CIC
Registered name: RESILIENT ORCHARDS CORNWALL CIC
Resilient Orchards Cornwall CIC made £24.2k revenue and a £101 loss in the year to 31 Oct 2025.
Resilient Orchards Cornwall CIC’s revenue grew 214% to £24.2k in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with a loss of £101 and 0 employees. The company is classified under “growing of other tree and bush fruits and nuts” and is based in Redruth; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Redruth, South West
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £4.3k | £11.5k | £7.7k | £24.2k |
| Cost of sales | £4.1k | £11.5k | £9.1k | £24.4k |
| Gross profit | £230 | £15 | −£1.3k | −£124 |
| Operating profit | £230 | £15 | −£1.3k | −£124 |
| Profit before tax | £230 | £15 | −£1.3k | −£124 |
| Profit after tax | £230 | −£31 | −£1.1k | −£101 |
| Profit (best available) | £230 | −£31 | −£1.1k | −£101 |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 5.3% | −0.3% | −13.9% | −0.4% |
| Gross margin | 5.3% | 0.1% | −17.2% | −0.5% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲168.6% | ▼33.1% | ▲213.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼113.5% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £230 | £3.2k | £17.1k | £8k |
| Net assets | £230 | £199 | −£875 | −£975 |
| Current assets | £230 | £3.2k | £17.3k | £8.2k |
| Debtors | — | — | £205 | £229 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −0.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£975
- Cash at bank
- ▼53%
- Now £8k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit −£101), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.