Brewer Midco Limited
Registered name: BREWER MIDCO LIMITED
Part of Ik X Luxco 6 S.À R.L. groupBrewer Midco Limited made a £13 loss in the year to 31 Mar 2023 (revenue not disclosed).
Brewer Midco Limited reported a loss of £13 in the year to 31 Mar 2023; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Birmingham; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Birmingham, West Midlands
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 7 Oct 2021 | 31 Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Operating profit | — | −£13 |
| Profit before tax | — | −£13 |
| Profit after tax | — | −£13 |
| Profit (best available) | — | −£13 |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | — | −£12 |
| Current assets | — | £23.2m |
| Debtors | — | £23.2m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£12
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ik X Luxco 6 S.À R.L. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Pebble Topco Limited75–100%
- Pebble Holdco Limited75–100%
- Pebble Midco Limited75–100%
- Pebble Bidco Limited75–100%
- Brewer Topco Limited75–100%
- Brewer Holdco Limited75–100%
- Brewer Midco Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Brewer Bidco LimitedRev. — · Profit −£3.6m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rentokil Initial PLCCrawley · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.9bn
- Profit
- £290m
- Staff
- —
- Gatwick Airport Finance PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £250m
- Staff
- —
- Quadgas Midco LimitedCoventry · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.5bn
- Profit
- £239m
- Staff
- 5,923
- Itv PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.5bn
- Profit
- £225m
- Staff
- —
- Compare the Market LimitedPeterborough · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £602m
- Profit
- £177m
- Staff
- 737
- Currys PLCNewark · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.3bn
- Profit
- £165m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023 (profit −£13), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.