Sum Skate Ltd
Registered name: SUM SKATE LTD
Sum Skate Ltd made £1.5k revenue and £700 profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025.
Sum Skate Ltd’s revenue grew 25% to £1.5k in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £700 profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of sports goods, fishing gear, camping goods, boats and bicycles” and is based in Ascot; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ascot, South East
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £4.5k | £14.5k | £1.2k | £1.5k |
| Cost of sales | £5.7k | £7.1k | £4.2k | — |
| Gross profit | −£1.1k | £7.3k | £60 | — |
| Operating profit | −£6.2k | £698 | −£1.3k | — |
| Profit before tax | −£6.4k | £388 | −£1.3k | — |
| Profit after tax | −£6.4k | £388 | −£1.4k | £700 |
| Profit (best available) | −£6.4k | £388 | −£1.4k | £700 |
| Staff costs | — | — | £0 | £0 |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −141.5% | 2.7% | −116.7% | 46.7% |
| Gross margin | −24.2% | 50.8% | 5% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲217.9% | ▼91.7% | ▲25% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼460.8% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4.2k | £5.9k | £4.1k | — |
| Net assets | £5.3k | £6.7k | £2.8k | £175 |
| Fixed assets | £709 | £729 | £1.1k | £75 |
| Current assets | £5.1k | £7.2k | £4.5k | £150 |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £380 | — |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 | £100 | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 46.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼94%
- Now £175
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼93%
- Now £75
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £700), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.