Mential CIC
Registered name: MENTIAL CIC
Mential CIC made £109k revenue and a £8.8k loss in the year to 31 Oct 2025.
Mential CIC’s revenue grew 695% to £109k in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with a loss of £8.8k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other social work activities without accommodation” and is based in Birmingham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Birmingham, West Midlands
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £61.2k | £50.9k | £13.7k | £109k |
| Gross profit | £61.2k | £50.9k | £13.7k | £109k |
| Operating profit | £3.4k | −£8k | −£22.7k | −£8.8k |
| Profit before tax | £3.4k | −£8k | −£22.7k | −£8.8k |
| Profit after tax | £3.4k | −£8k | −£22.7k | −£8.8k |
| Profit (best available) | £3.4k | −£8k | −£22.7k | −£8.8k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 5.5% | −15.8% | −166.1% | −8.1% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼16.9% | ▼73.2% | ▲695.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼336.8% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4.1k | £4.3k | £1.8k | £12.1k |
| Net assets | £3.4k | −£4.6k | −£27.3k | −£36.2k |
| Current assets | £4.1k | £4.3k | £1.8k | £12.1k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −8.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£36.2k
- Cash at bank
- ▲563%
- Now £12.1k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- Bridge Substance Misuse Programme CICNorthampton · Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £105k
- Profit
- £105k
- Staff
- 40
- Integrated Neighbourhood Alliance South West Peninsula CICNewton Abbot · Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £105k
- Profit
- £24.2k
- Staff
- 0
- The Homeless Pastors CICHalifax · Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £113k
- Profit
- £805
- Staff
- 5
- Rek41 CICBirkenhead · Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £115k
- Profit
- £301
- Staff
- 3
- Mentor Point Youth CICIlford · Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £142k
- Profit
- £1.1k
- Staff
- 1
- Precious Counselling and Mentoring Community Interest CompanyBarnet · Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £143k
- Profit
- £12.1k
- Staff
- 5
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit −£8.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.