Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 13656919 · Incorporated 1 Oct 2021

Abbots Care Holdings Limited

Registered name: ABBOTS CARE HOLDINGS LIMITED

Abbots Care Holdings Limited made £238k profit in the year to 31 May 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Abbots Care Holdings Limited reported £238k profit in the year to 31 May 2025, up 6% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in ST Albans; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64209Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
ST Albans, East of England
Age
5 yrs · since 2021
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 May 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamYoung and profitableCash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£238k
Growth ▲6.3%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 202231 May 202331 May 202431 May 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£11m£16.4m——
Cost of sales£7m£9.9m£13.9m£17.4m
Gross profit£4m£6.4m——
Operating profit£4.6m£3.3m——
Profit before tax£4.6m£3.3m£3.3m£3.9m
Profit after tax£4.2m£2.8m£224k£238k
Profit (best available)£4.2m£2.8m£224k£238k
Staff costs£0£0£0£0
Employees (average)0000
Ratios
Profit margin38.4%16.9%——
Gross margin36.2%39.4%——
Cash conversion−6.9%−28.3%——
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▼91.9%▲6.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.4m£1.2m£1.1m£1.8m
Net assets—£32£32£32
Fixed assets£150k£223k£265k£240k
Debtors£0£0£0£0
Deferred income£0£0£0£0
Cash from operations−£313k−£939k−£265k−£4.4m
SourceAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
0%
Now £32
Cash at bank
▲69%
Now £1.8m
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now £0
Fixed assets
▼9%
Now £240k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £238k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.