Filkins Holdings Limited
Registered name: FILKINS HOLDINGS LIMITED
Filkins Holdings Limited made £102k revenue and £46.9k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Filkins Holdings Limited’s revenue fell 30% to £102k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £46.9k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Fareham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Fareham, South East
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.3m | £660k | £147k | £102k |
| Cost of sales | £264k | £25k | £357k | £38 |
| Gross profit | £2m | £635k | −£211k | £102k |
| Profit before tax | £2.1m | £380k | −£266k | £46.9k |
| Profit after tax | £2.1m | £380k | −£266k | £46.9k |
| Profit (best available) | £2.1m | £380k | −£266k | £46.9k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 90.2% | 57.6% | −181% | 46% |
| Gross margin | 88.4% | 96.2% | −143.5% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | £2.3m | £660k | £147k | £102k |
| Profit per employee | £2.1m | £380k | −£266k | £46.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼77.8% | ▼30.4% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼170% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £252k | £535k | £535k | £429k |
| Net assets | £2.1m | £2.4m | £2m | £2m |
| Current assets | £2.3m | £2m | £1.6m | £1.6m |
| Debtors | £2m | £986k | £636k | £738k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 46%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £102k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £46.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 722.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1%
- Now £2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼20%
- Now £429k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (8)
- Line Recruitment LimitedRev. £277k · Profit −£47.4k
- Hammond Recruitment Group LimitedRev. £158k · Profit £17.4k
- H R PTS LimitedRev. £77.5k · Profit −£1.7k
- Pure Selection LimitedRev. £22.5k · Profit £19k
- Chartwell Projects LimitedFigures not disclosed
- H Recruitment Partnership LtdFigures not disclosed
- Hammond Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Proserv Recruitment LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £46.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.