Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 13647607 · Incorporated 28 Sep 2021

Upward Security Ltd

Registered name: UPWARD SECURITY LTD

Upward Security Ltd made £65.9k revenue and a £5.3k loss in the year to 30 Sep 2025.

Upward Security Ltd’s revenue grew 83% to £65.9k in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with a loss of £5.3k and 4 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in Wembley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Wembley, London
Age
5 yrs · since 2021
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
£65.9k
Growth ▲83.3%
Profit
−£5.3k
Growth —
Profit margin
−8%
Gross 77.7%
Employees
4
Change 0%
Profit / employee
−£1.3k
Revenue/employee £16.5k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202230 Sep 202330 Sep 202430 Sep 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——£35.9k£65.9k
Cost of sales——£1.3k£14.7k
Gross profit——£34.6k£51.2k
Operating profit——−£47−£5.3k
Profit before tax——−£47−£5.3k
Profit after tax——−£47−£5.3k
Profit (best available)——−£47−£5.3k
Employees (average)1144
Ratios
Profit margin——−0.1%−8%
Gross margin——96.3%77.7%
Revenue per employee——£9k£16.5k
Profit per employee——−£12−£1.3k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth———▲83.3%
Headcount growth—0%▲300%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£878£4.8k£27.5k£22.3k
Net assets£878£4.8k£3.9k−£1.4k
Current assets£878£4.8k£27.5k£22.3k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
77.7%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£16.5k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£1.3k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼137%
Now −£1.4k
Cash at bank
▼19%
Now £22.3k
Headcount
0%
Now 4
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit −£5.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.