Oleco VN Ltd
Registered name: OLECO VN LTD
Oleco VN Ltd made £88.4k revenue and £161 profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Oleco VN Ltd’s revenue grew 6% to £88.4k in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £161 profit and 7 employees. The company is classified under “collection of non-hazardous waste” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £72.2k | £83.7k | £88.4k |
| Cost of sales | — | £18.4k | £1.3k | £1.5k |
| Gross profit | — | £53.8k | £82.3k | £86.9k |
| Operating profit | — | −£3k | −£895 | £199 |
| Profit before tax | — | −£3k | −£895 | £199 |
| Profit after tax | — | −£3k | −£895 | £161 |
| Profit (best available) | — | −£3k | −£895 | £161 |
| Employees (average) | 6 | 11 | 9 | 7 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | −4.1% | −1.1% | 0.2% |
| Gross margin | — | 74.5% | 98.4% | 98.3% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £6.6k | £9.3k | £12.6k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£270 | −£99 | £23 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲15.8% | ▲5.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲83.3% | ▼18.2% | ▼22.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £634 | £100 | £100 | £412 |
| Net assets | £485 | £100 | £100 | £522 |
| Current assets | £634 | £100 | £100 | £1.3k |
| Debtors | — | — | — | £890 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 98.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £12.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £23
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲422%
- Now £522
- Cash at bank
- ▲312%
- Now £412
- Headcount
- ▼22%
- Now 7
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- Power Junk LtdLondon · Collection of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £103k
- Profit
- £23.6k
- Staff
- 0
- Gogu Waste Removal LtdEdgware · Collection of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £114k
- Profit
- £15.9k
- Staff
- 0
- A&r Munteanu LtdRainham · Collection of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £166k
- Profit
- £884
- Staff
- 0
- Taperell Environmental LimitedSelby · Collection of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £208k
- Profit
- £98.3k
- Staff
- 4
- Mid Surrey Community Fridges CICDorking · Collection of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £221k
- Profit
- £31.8k
- Staff
- 5
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £161), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.