Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 13633105 · Incorporated 21 Sep 2021

Coutts Meat Processing Ltd

Registered name: COUTTS MEAT PROCESSING LTD

Coutts Meat Processing Ltd made £802k revenue and £235k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2024.

Coutts Meat Processing Ltd’s revenue grew 33% to £802k in the year to 30 Sep 2024, with £235k profit and 28 employees. The company is classified under “production of meat and poultry meat products” and is based in Newcastle; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection C · ManufacturingSIC 10130Production of meat and poultry meat products
Status
Active - Proposal to Strike off
Location
Newcastle, West Midlands
Age
5 yrs · since 2021
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2024

Key figures

IndependentYoung and profitableOperating leverage
Revenue
£802k
Growth ▲33.5%
Profit
£235k
Growth ▲194.6%
Profit margin
29.3%
Gross 64.4%
Employees
28
Change ▲180%
Profit / employee
£8.4k
Revenue/employee £28.7k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202230 Sep 202330 Sep 2024
DisclosureNo P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£601k£802k
Cost of sales—£252k£286k
Gross profit—£349k£516k
Operating profit—£87.8k£244k
Profit before tax—£83.5k£239k
Profit after tax—£79.7k£235k
Profit (best available)—£79.7k£235k
Employees (average)101028
Ratios
Profit margin—13.3%29.3%
Gross margin—58%64.4%
Revenue per employee—£60.1k£28.7k
Profit per employee—£8k£8.4k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▲33.5%
Profit growth——▲194.6%
Headcount growth—0%▲180%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank—£40.3k£325k
Net assets£311k£375k£1.9m
Fixed assets£110k£143k£432k
Current assets£190k£212k£1.8m
Debtors—£77.2k£77.2k
Deferred income—£1.9k£18k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
29.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
64.4%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£28.7k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£8.4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
53.9%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
2.2%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
9.6%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲414%
Now £1.9m
Cash at bank
▲706%
Now £325k
Headcount
▲180%
Now 28
Deferred income
▲834%
Now £18k
Fixed assets
▲203%
Now £432k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 (profit £235k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.