Copsons Commercials Ltd
Registered name: COPSONS COMMERCIALS LTD
Copsons Commercials Ltd made £336k revenue and a £119k loss in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Copsons Commercials Ltd’s revenue fell 44% to £336k in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with a loss of £119k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “repair and maintenance of other transport equipment” and is based in Cannock; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cannock, West Midlands
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £289k | £318k | £597k | £336k |
| Profit after tax | £74.7k | −£679 | £101k | −£119k |
| Profit (best available) | £74.7k | −£679 | £101k | −£119k |
| Staff costs | £72.5k | £66k | £141k | £86.8k |
| Employees (average) | — | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 25.8% | −0.2% | 17% | −35.4% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £106k | £199k | £168k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£226 | £33.8k | −£59.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲10.2% | ▲87.3% | ▼43.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼100.9% | — | ▼217.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | ▼33.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £64.7k | £36k | £78.8k | −£48.1k |
| Fixed assets | £84.2k | £105k | £135k | £94.8k |
| Current assets | £52.2k | £56.6k | £81.5k | £93k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −35.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £168k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£59.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 28.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼161%
- Now −£48.1k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼33%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼30%
- Now £94.8k
Similar profitable businesses
- Cycle Fix London LimitedLondon · Repair and maintenance of other transport equipment n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £330k
- Profit
- £93.3k
- Staff
- 6
- On the Level (UK) LimitedCrawley · Repair and maintenance of other transport equipment n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £406k
- Profit
- £116k
- Staff
- 5
- NBK Repairs & Recycling LtdColchester · Repair and maintenance of other transport equipment n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £257k
- Profit
- £12.1k
- Staff
- 4
- JT Fleet Services LtdStanford Le Hope · Repair and maintenance of other transport equipment n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £256k
- Profit
- £18k
- Staff
- 2
- Aircooled Tuning LimitedArundel · Repair and maintenance of other transport equipment n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £195k
- Profit
- £5.9k
- Staff
- 2
- Kerbside Tyres (Scotland) LtdGlenrothes · Repair and maintenance of other transport equipment n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £193k
- Profit
- £164k
- Staff
- 3
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit −£119k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.