Beacon Foods Holdings Limited
Registered name: BEACON FOODS HOLDINGS LIMITED
Beacon Foods Holdings Limited made £19.8m revenue and £4.5m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Beacon Foods Holdings Limited’s revenue was £19.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £4.5m profit and 139 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Brecon; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Brecon, Wales
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £0 | £19.8m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £0 | £10.5m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £0 | £9.3m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £0 | £1.8m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £377k | £5m |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £377k | £4.5m |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £377k | £4.5m |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 139 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | 22.9% |
| Gross margin | — | — | — | 47% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £0 | £142k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £377k | £32.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲1102% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | ▲13800% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £10 | £10 | £10 | £10 |
| Net assets | £3.6k | £3.6k | £3.6k | £321k |
| Fixed assets | — | — | £3.6k | £1m |
| Current assets | — | — | £10 | £18.8k |
| Debtors | — | — | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 22.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 47%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £142k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £32.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲8787%
- Now £321k
- Cash at bank
- 0%
- Now £10
- Headcount
- ▲13800%
- Now 139
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲27856%
- Now £1m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- Beacon Foods LimitedRev. £25.6m · Profit £1.7m
- Kursat’s LtdFigures not disclosed
- Smithy Blacks LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Willcompany LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £4.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.