Macao Ltd
Registered name: MACAO LTD
Macao Ltd made £222k revenue and a £228k loss in the year to 31 Aug 2024.
Macao Ltd’s revenue grew 226% to £222k in the year to 31 Aug 2024, with a loss of £228k and 4 employees. The company is classified under “freight transport by road” and is based in Stoke-on-Trent; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Liquidation
- Location
- Stoke-on-Trent, West Midlands
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £45k | £68.1k | £222k |
| Cost of sales | — | £40.8k | £349k |
| Gross profit | £45k | £27.4k | −£127k |
| Operating profit | £13.2k | −£76.5k | −£228k |
| Profit before tax | £13.2k | −£76.5k | −£228k |
| Profit after tax | £10.7k | −£76.5k | −£228k |
| Profit (best available) | £10.7k | −£76.5k | −£228k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 3 | 4 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 23.7% | −112.3% | −102.5% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 40.2% | −57.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £22.5k | £22.7k | £55.5k |
| Profit per employee | £5.3k | −£25.5k | −£56.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲51.4% | ▲225.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼817.2% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲50% | ▲33.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £212 | £24.1k | £11.9k |
| Net assets | £773 | −£75.8k | −£303k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £35.3k | £73.5k |
| Current assets | £3.3k | £53.4k | £72.3k |
| Debtors | £3.1k | £17.9k | £55.1k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −102.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −57.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £55.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£56.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 33.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 24.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£303k
- Cash at bank
- ▼51%
- Now £11.9k
- Headcount
- ▲33%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲108%
- Now £73.5k
Similar profitable businesses
- Cerba LtdHinckley · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £221k
- Profit
- £28.6k
- Staff
- 2
- Bianca Bni LtdCoventry · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £224k
- Profit
- £3.4k
- Staff
- 2
- Fast Grab LtdWembley · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £226k
- Profit
- £50k
- Staff
- 2
- MBV Transport LtdNorthampton · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £232k
- Profit
- £212
- Staff
- 0
- Mumby Haulage LimitedScunthorpe · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £208k
- Profit
- £34.4k
- Staff
- 2
- Ikim LtdNorthampton · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £207k
- Profit
- £15.5k
- Staff
- 9
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2024 (profit −£228k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.