Exi Mep Group Limited
Registered name: EXI MEP GROUP LIMITED
Part of Jte Investments Limited groupExi Mep Group Limited made £4.3m revenue and £1.3m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Exi Mep Group Limited’s revenue grew 8% to £4.3m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1.3m profit and 32 employees. The company is classified under “other engineering activities” and is based in Coventry; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Coventry, West Midlands
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £393k | £2.8m | £3.9m | £4.3m |
| Cost of sales | £8.9k | £33.5k | £249k | £348k |
| Gross profit | £384k | £2.7m | £3.7m | £3.9m |
| Operating profit | £268k | £1.7m | £1.7m | £1.7m |
| Profit before tax | £268k | £1.7m | £1.8m | £1.7m |
| Profit after tax | £217k | £1.4m | £1.3m | £1.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £217k | £1.4m | £1.3m | £1.3m |
| Employees (average) | — | 17 | 31 | 32 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 55.3% | 50.8% | 33% | 30.6% |
| Gross margin | 97.7% | 98.8% | 93.7% | 91.8% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £162k | £127k | £133k |
| Profit per employee | — | £82.2k | £41.8k | £40.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲42.9% | ▲8.3% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼7.2% | ▲0.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲82.3% | ▲3.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £55.6k | £84.7k | £101k | £193k |
| Net assets | £20.8k | £71k | £80.3k | £123k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £12.2k | £12k | £8.9k |
| Current assets | £66k | £508k | £455k | £738k |
| Debtors | £0 | £126k | £92.7k | £84.6k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 30.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 91.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £133k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £40.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲53%
- Now £123k
- Cash at bank
- ▲91%
- Now £193k
- Headcount
- ▲3%
- Now 32
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼25%
- Now £8.9k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Jte Investments Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Exi Mep Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (5)
- Exi Mep East LtdFigures not disclosed
- Exi Mep LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Exi Mep Midlands LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Exi Mep North LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Exi Mep South LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Cetix LimitedRotherham · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £4.5m
- Profit
- £435k
- Staff
- 31
- Catagen LimitedTitanic Quarter · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £4.5m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 66
- Ima Dairy & Food UK LimitedRetford · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £4m
- Profit
- £472k
- Staff
- 10
- Project 12 LimitedBanbury · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £4.6m
- Profit
- £80.6k
- Staff
- 72
- Hegs Phe LimitedStafford · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £4.7m
- Profit
- £422k
- Staff
- —
- Swanton Consulting LimitedLondon · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £4.8m
- Profit
- £122k
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.