Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 13580075 · Incorporated 23 Aug 2021

The Cole Fabrics Group PLC

Registered name: THE COLE FABRICS GROUP PLC

The Cole Fabrics Group PLC made £3m profit in the year to 31 Jan 2026 (revenue not disclosed).

The Cole Fabrics Group PLC reported £3m profit in the year to 31 Jan 2026, up 146% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in West Bridgford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64209Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
West Bridgford, East Midlands
Age
5 yrs · since 2021
Type
Public Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Jan 2026

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamYoung and profitable
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£3m
Growth ▲146%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jan 202331 Jan 202431 Jan 202531 Jan 2026
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax£2.3m£321k£1.2m£3m
Profit (best available)£2.3m£321k£1.2m£3m
Employees (average)0000
Ratios
Profit margin————
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼86%▲280.9%▲146%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.6m£1.2m£1.7m£2m
Net assets£2.5m£2.1m£2.7m£5m
Fixed assets£920k£920k£920k£3.1m
Current assets£1.6m£1.2m£1.8m£2m
Debtors£0£0£0£0
Deferred income£9.9k£10.7k£11.7k£12.4k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲87%
Now £5m
Cash at bank
▲16%
Now £2m
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
▲6%
Now £12.4k
Fixed assets
▲240%
Now £3.1m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2026 (profit £3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.