D W Roberts Optical Limited
Registered name: D W ROBERTS OPTICAL LIMITED
Part of Sakura Holdco Limited groupD W Roberts Optical Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Aug 2023 show net assets of £100.
D W Roberts Optical Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2023 showed net assets of £100. The company is classified under “retail sale by opticians” and is based in Darwen; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Darwen
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
D W Roberts Optical Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- —
- Net assets
- £100
Financial history
Balance-sheet figures — an indirect signal, not revenue or profit.
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | — | — |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | £100 | £100 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £100
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sakura Holdco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Sakura Midco Limited75–100%
- Sakura Bidco Limited75–100%
- First Wave I Limited75–100%
- HO2 Investments Limited75–100%
- HO2 Management Limited50–75%
- D W Roberts Optical Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (286)
- A&n (Thornbury) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- A&n (W&D) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- A&n (Yate) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Adlam and Coomber Optometrists LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Akay & Turnbull Visioncare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Alexander Gage Opticians LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Alexander Kobrin LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Amar Shah Optometrist Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Amplify Hearing LtdFigures not disclosed
- Andrew Croxford LtdFigures not disclosed
- Andrew Keirl Opticians LtdFigures not disclosed
- Andrew Laird Optical LtdFigures not disclosed
- Anne O'Donnell LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ap Optical LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Appelman Charman Optical LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Askew N16 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aves Optometrists LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Balf Productions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Barnett Optical LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Barraclough and Stiles LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Barrow Optical LtdFigures not disclosed
- BB Optical LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bell Brothers Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- Biddle Optical LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bill Optical LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bird and Fairley (Dunmow) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Birrell and Rainford Opticians LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bliinx Eyecare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Botley Optical LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bowen & Leeming Optical LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Boyden-Hare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Brosgill Eyewear LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Brownbills Optometrists LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bruce Avery LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bunker Optical LimitedFigures not disclosed
- C & Q Optical LimitedFigures not disclosed
- C S Segal LimitedFigures not disclosed
- C.J. Packford (Optician) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- C.P.T. Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cameron Beaumont LtdFigures not disclosed
- Central Vision Optics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CL Vision LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Clare Darbyshire Optical LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Classic Eyes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Collison (Langley) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Collison Retail LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Columbo LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cooper & Barr Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Cooper & Leatherbarrow LimitedFigures not disclosed
- D R and J Searle LimitedFigures not disclosed
- +236 more
Minority corporate shareholders
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.