Ladder Lads Ltd
Registered name: LADDER LADS LTD
Ladder Lads Ltd made £65.2k revenue and £5.4k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025.
Ladder Lads Ltd’s revenue fell 22% to £65.3k in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £5.4k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Ilford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ilford, London
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £84.1k | £65.3k |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £67.9k | £44.1k |
| Gross profit | — | — | £16.2k | £21.1k |
| Operating profit | — | — | £12k | £6.7k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £12k | £6.7k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £9.6k | £5.4k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £9.6k | £5.4k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 11.5% | 8.2% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 19.3% | 32.4% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £42k | £32.6k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £4.8k | £2.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼22.4% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼44.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | — | £17.5k | £31.5k | £12.3k |
| Net assets | £3.6k | £15.7k | £25.3k | £30.7k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £2.7k | £2.2k | £1.8k |
| Current assets | £5.2k | £17.5k | £26.3k | £41.2k |
| Debtors | — | — | £5.2k | £34.1k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 8.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 32.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £32.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 52.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲21%
- Now £30.7k
- Cash at bank
- ▼61%
- Now £12.3k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼21%
- Now £1.8k
Similar profitable businesses
- Hughesprojectservices LtdWirral · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £47.8k
- Staff
- 1
- Scottdev LtdStirling · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £118
- Staff
- 1
- Gee Corp LtdLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £1.1k
- Staff
- 4
- GT Building Contractors LtdScarborough · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £109k
- Profit
- £11.2k
- Staff
- 3
- Meta Construction LtdNottingham · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £110k
- Profit
- £3.6k
- Staff
- 3
- Nabiha Housing LtdCoventry · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £110k
- Profit
- £6.9k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £5.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.