JBS Construction 2021 Ltd
Registered name: JBS CONSTRUCTION 2021 LTD
JBS Construction 2021 Ltd made £78k revenue and £20.7k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025.
JBS Construction 2021 Ltd’s revenue grew 114% to £78k in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £20.7k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “construction of domestic buildings” and is based in Scunthorpe; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Scunthorpe, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £36.5k | £78k |
| Cost of sales | — | £28k | £53k |
| Gross profit | — | £8.5k | £25k |
| Operating profit | — | £2.5k | £20.7k |
| Profit before tax | — | £900 | £20.7k |
| Profit after tax | — | £900 | £20.7k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £900 | £20.7k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 2.5% | 26.5% |
| Gross margin | — | 23.3% | 32% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £36.5k | £39k |
| Profit per employee | — | £900 | £10.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲113.7% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲2200% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.2k | £250 | £3.4k |
| Net assets | £3.2k | £4.5k | £12.8k |
| Fixed assets | £5k | £5k | £6k |
| Current assets | £6.2k | £9.8k | £18.9k |
| Debtors | £1k | £3.4k | £14k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 26.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 32%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £39k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £10.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 7.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 17.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲188%
- Now £12.8k
- Cash at bank
- ▲1260%
- Now £3.4k
- Headcount
- ▲100%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲20%
- Now £6k
Similar profitable businesses
- Lazap Electrical LtdRainham · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £18.1k
- Staff
- 1
- Ag Rendering LtdLivingston · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £103k
- Profit
- £5.6k
- Staff
- 1
- Stefan Production LtdHarrow · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £105k
- Profit
- £11k
- Staff
- 5
- Costa Flor LtdLondon · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £105k
- Profit
- £42.3k
- Staff
- 2
- Max Construct LtdMansfield · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £105k
- Profit
- £22.4k
- Staff
- 0
- Silver Build Ltd.Enfield · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £1.9k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £20.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.