Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 13549400

Extreme Autos LtdDissolved

Registered name: EXTREME AUTOS LTD

Extreme Autos Ltd made £1.6m revenue and £671k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2023.

Extreme Autos Ltd’s revenue grew 70% to £1.6m in the year to 31 Aug 2023, with £671k profit and 16 employees. We hold 2 years of its filed accounts. It is no longer on the Companies House register.

Full P&L filed
This company is no longer on the Companies House register. Figures are from its last filed accounts.
Status
Dissolved
Last filed accounts · year to 31 Aug 2023

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
£1.6m
Growth ▲69.6%
Profit
£671k
Growth ▲49.9%
Profit margin
42.9%
Gross 55.1%
Employees
16
Change ▲45.5%
Profit / employee
£41.9k
Revenue/employee £97.7k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Aug 202231 Aug 2023
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£922k£1.6m
Cost of sales£311k£702k
Gross profit£611k£862k
Operating profit£545k£761k
Profit before tax£539k£750k
Profit after tax£448k£671k
Profit (best available)£448k£671k
Employees (average)1116
Ratios
Profit margin48.5%42.9%
Gross margin66.3%55.1%
Revenue per employee£83.8k£97.7k
Profit per employee£40.7k£41.9k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲69.6%
Profit growth—▲49.9%
Headcount growth—▲45.5%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£129k£91.9k
Net assets£955k£1.7m
Fixed assets£739k£1.6m
Current assets£283k£310k
Debtors£18.4k£26.9k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
42.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
55.1%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£97.7k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£41.9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
100.2%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
1.7%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲74%
Now £1.7m
Cash at bank
▼29%
Now £91.9k
Headcount
▲45%
Now 16
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲112%
Now £1.6m

Sources

Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2023 (profit £671k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.