Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 13526875 · Incorporated 23 Jul 2021

Rapidgrid Group of Companies Limited

Registered name: RAPIDGRID GROUP OF COMPANIES LIMITED

Rapidgrid Group of Companies Limited made £330k profit in the year to 29 Apr 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Rapidgrid Group of Companies Limited reported £330k profit in the year to 29 Apr 2025, up 68% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 90 employees. The company is classified under “activities of construction holding companies” and is based in Swansea; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64203Activities of construction holding companies
Status
Active
Location
Swansea, Wales
Age
5 yrs · since 2021
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 29 Apr 2025

Key figures

IndependentYoung and profitable
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£330k
Growth ▲68.4%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
90
Change ▲4.7%
Profit / employee
£3.7k
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to29 Apr 202229 Apr 202329 Apr 202429 Apr 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax£370k£418k£196k£330k
Profit (best available)£370k£418k£196k£330k
Employees (average)1051028690
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£3.5k£4.1k£2.3k£3.7k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▼53.1%▲68.4%
Headcount growth——▼15.7%▲4.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£3.2m£3.5m£3.5m£3.6m
Fixed assets£3.6m£3.6m£3.6m£3.6m
Deferred income£0£0£0£0
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£3.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲3%
Now £3.6m
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▲5%
Now 90
Deferred income
—
Now £0
Fixed assets
0%
Now £3.6m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 29 Apr 2025 (profit £330k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.