GR Crown Ltd
Registered name: GR CROWN LTD
GR Crown Ltd made £84.5k revenue and £140 profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025.
GR Crown Ltd’s revenue was £84.5k in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £140 profit and 9 employees. The company is classified under “construction of domestic buildings” and is based in Enfield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Enfield, East of England
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £72.2k | £83.5k | £84.2k | £84.5k |
| Cost of sales | £5.2k | £7.8k | £8.9k | £2.7k |
| Gross profit | £66.9k | £75.7k | £75.3k | £81.9k |
| Operating profit | £188 | −£4.3k | −£70 | £174 |
| Profit before tax | £188 | −£4.3k | −£70 | £174 |
| Profit after tax | £152 | −£4.3k | −£70 | £140 |
| Profit (best available) | £152 | −£4.3k | −£70 | £140 |
| Employees (average) | 11 | 13 | 13 | 9 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.2% | −5.1% | −0.1% | 0.2% |
| Gross margin | 92.8% | 90.7% | 89.4% | 96.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £6.6k | £6.4k | £6.5k | £9.4k |
| Profit per employee | £14 | −£328 | −£5 | £16 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲15.7% | ▲0.8% | ▲0.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼2901% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲18.2% | 0% | ▼30.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £263 | £100 | £100 | £306 |
| Net assets | £227 | £100 | £100 | £306 |
| Current assets | £263 | £100 | £100 | £306 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 96.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £9.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £16
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲206%
- Now £306
- Cash at bank
- ▲206%
- Now £306
- Headcount
- ▼31%
- Now 9
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- Lazap Electrical LtdRainham · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £18.1k
- Staff
- 1
- Ag Rendering LtdLivingston · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £103k
- Profit
- £5.6k
- Staff
- 1
- Stefan Production LtdHarrow · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £105k
- Profit
- £11k
- Staff
- 5
- Costa Flor LtdLondon · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £105k
- Profit
- £42.3k
- Staff
- 2
- Max Construct LtdMansfield · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £105k
- Profit
- £22.4k
- Staff
- 0
- Silver Build Ltd.Enfield · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £1.9k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £140), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.